AGO 2005-50
[…] As the Florida Supreme Court recognized in Abramson v. Florida Psychological Association,[7] "[t]he power of a public body to settle litigation is incident to and implied from the power to sue and be sued." Further, compromises are favored where the public body has the power to contract and incur the debt, and a genuine dispute exists as to the amount of the debt; that is, the right to compromise arises from the right to contract.[8]
Section 111.071, Florida Statutes, authorizes certain political subdivisions of the state, which would appear to include mosquito control districts,[9] to expend available funds to pay "[a]ny compromise or settlement of any claim or litigation as described in paragraph (a), subject to the limitations set forth in that paragraph." Subsection (1)(a) states that a political subdivision may expend funds to pay: