AGO 2005-50
[…] Att'y Gen. Fla. 02-30 (2002) and 04-48 (2004).
[5] See, e.g., Gardinier, Inc., v. Florida Department of Pollution Control, 300 So. 2d 75, 76 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974); Williams v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 232 So. 2d 239, 240 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970).
[6] Molwin Investment Co. v. Turner, 167 So. 33 (Fla. 1936); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 04-48 (2004), 78-101 (1978), 78-94 (1978), and 75-299 (1975).
[7] 634 So.2d 610 (Fla. 1994).
[8] See Port of Palm Beach District v. Goethals, 104 F.2d 706 (U.S. Dist. Ct. App. 5th Cir. 1939); see generally, 10 Fla. Jur. 2d Compromise, Accord, and Release s. 20.
[9] See s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., defining the words “political subdivision" to mean “counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state."
[10] Cf., Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-51 (1991) (Manatee County authorized to pay settlements of claims against tax collector which come within scope of s. 111.071(1)(a), Fla. Stat.).