INFORMAL
[…] The Legislature has expressly provided that certain personal information contained in motor vehicle records must be released by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for use in connection with judicial and administrative proceedings except when it may be used for mass commercial solicitation of clients for litigation against motor vehicle dealers. While the statute does not define a "motor vehicle dealer" for purposes of this section, a definition is contained in Chapter 320, Florida Statutes, relating to motor vehicle licenses. Section 320.27, Florida Statutes, requires "motor vehicle dealers" to be licensed to do business in this state and defines the term "motor vehicle dealer," in part, as:
"[A]ny person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles or offering or displaying motor vehicles for sale at wholesale or retail, or who may service and repair motor vehicles . . . . Any person who buys, sells, or deals in three or more motor vehicles in any 12-month period or who offers or displays for sale three or more motor vehicles in any 12-month period shall be prima facie presumed to be engaged in such business."[3]
Separate licensure requirements are contained in section 320.61, Florida Statutes, for motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, and importers, leading me to conclude that the Legislature identifies these business entities as separate and distinct from motor vehicle dealers.