AGO 2005-63
[…] Chapter 386, Florida Statutes, expresses the Legislature's intent to "protect people from the health hazards of second-hand tobacco smoke and to implement the Florida health initiative in s. 20, Art. X of the State Constitution."[1]
While the title of the act would presumably lead one to conclude that its provisions apply only to the regulation of smoking in indoor places, the title of an act is but one indicator of the Legislature's intent that may be used to define the scope of the act.[2] In this instance, the Legislature has provided a much broader application of the act in section 386.209, Florida Statutes, regulating both indoor and outdoor smoking:
"Regulation of smoking preempted to state.--This part expressly preempts regulation of smoking to the state and supersedes any municipal or county ordinance on the subject."
The plain language of this preemptory provision makes it clear that the Legislature has directed that the state, not local governments, regulates smoking wherever it may occur.