AGO 2006-01
[…] (e.s.) If a prisoner is convicted, the time he or she was actually employed may be credited on any sentence of imprisonment, "and if the person is fined, the value of the labor at $5 per day shall be credited to her or his fine and costs." The county commission is charged with keeping records of employment under section 925.08, Florida Statutes, and furnishing those records to the court.
Chapter 951, Florida Statutes, also contains provisions authorizing prisoners to be worked on roads and bridges of the county or hired out to other counties. Section 951.05, Florida Statutes, states:
"The board of county commissioners of the several counties may require all county prisoners under sentence confined in the jail of their respective counties for any offense to labor upon the public roads, bridges, farms, or other public works owned and operated by the county, or on other projects for which the governing body of the county could otherwise lawfully expend public funds and which it determines to be necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of the county, or in the event the county commissioners of any county deem it to the best interest of their county, they may hire out their prisoners to any other county in the state to be worked upon the public roads, bridges, or other public works of that county, or on other projects for which the governing body of that county could otherwise lawfully expend public funds and which it determines to be necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of that county, or they may, upon such terms as may be agreed upon between themselves and the