AGO 2006-01
[…] Number:
AGO 2006-01
Issued
Subject:
Court Clerk, expenditures from fine and forfeiture fund
The Honorable David R. Ellspermann
Marion County
Clerk of the Circuit Court
Post Office Box 1030
Ocala, Florida 34478-1030
RE: CLERK OF COURT – PRISONERS – FINE AND FORFEITURE FUND – FINES – expenditure of funds from fine and forfeiture fund. ss. 129.02, 142.01, 925.08(5), 951.05, and 951.15, Fla. Stat.
Dear Mr. Ellspermann:
You have asked for my opinion on substantially the following question:
Is the Clerk of Circuit Court authorized to expend funds from the fine and forfeiture fund established by section 142.01, Florida Statutes, for work performed by county prisoners whether pre- or post- sentence?
Section 142.01, Florida Statutes, provides:
"There shall be established by the clerk of the circuit court in each county of this state a separate fund to be known as the fine and forfeiture fund for use by the clerk of the circuit court in performing court-related functions. The fund shall consist of the following:
(1) Fines and penalties . . . .
(2) That portion of civil penalties directed to this fund . . . .
(3) Court costs . . . .
(4) Proceeds from forfeited bail bonds, unclaimed bonds, unclaimed moneys, or recognizances . . . .
(5) Fines and forfeitures . . . .
(6) All other revenues received by the clerk as revenue authorized by law to be retained by the clerk.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, all fines and forfeitures arising from operation of the provisions of s. 318.1215 shall be disbursed in accordance with that section."
You question whether payment by the clerk for work done by prisoners may be considered a "court-related function" within the scope of this statute.