AGO 2006-01
[…] "1. Those functions not specified within paragraph (a).
2. Functions assigned by administrative orders which are not required for the clerk to perform the functions in paragraph (a).
3. Enhanced levels of service which are not required for the clerk to perform the functions in paragraph (a).
4. Functions identified as local requirements in law or local optional programs." [3]
You have drawn my attention to two statutory provisions relating to payment of prisoners for work they may perform. Section 925.08, Florida Statutes, states that prisoners awaiting trial may be worked on roads and other projects
"[w]hen the county commissioners decide it will be for the benefit of a prisoner and in the public interest, they may employ at labor on the streets or incorporated cities or towns, on the roads, bridges, or other public works in the county, or on other projects for which the governing body of the county could otherwise lawfully expend public funds and which it determines to be necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of the county, a person charged with a misdemeanor and confined in the county jail for failure to give bail."[4] (e.s.)