AGO 2006-01
[…] The money derived from the hire of such prisoners shall be paid to the county hiring out such prisoners and placed to the credit of the fine and forfeiture fund of the county."[6] (e.s.)
Pursuant to section 129.02(3), Florida Statutes, each county budget shall include a county fine and forfeiture fund. Any money derived from the working of prisoners is to be credited to this fund and would appear to be the source of any funding for payment for prisoner labor. As described in section 129.02(3),
"The budget for the county fine and forfeiture fund shall contain an estimate of receipts by source and balances as provided herein, and an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be incurred to carry on all criminal prosecution, and all other law enforcement functions and activities of the county now or hereafter authorized by law, and of indebtedness of the county fine and forfeiture fund; also of the reserve for contingencies and the balance, as hereinbefore provided, which should be carried forward at the end of the year."
You have specifically called my attention to section 951.15, Florida Statutes, which relates to credits on fines and costs: