AGO 2006-07
[…] However, as in section 823.14, Florida Statutes, subparagraph (4)(b), states that "[t]his subsection may not be construed to permit an existing farm operation to change to a more excessive farm operation with regard to traffic, noise, odor, dust, or fumes where the existing farm operation is adjacent to an established homestead or business on March 15, 1982." As with the preceding discussion, this office cannot make the determination whether this dairy farm may be operating pursuant to best management practices or regulations as provided in section 163.3162, Florida Statutes.