AGO 2006-07
[…] The Act seems to afford farmers protection for these minor changes but does not afford protection for more 'excessive' changes. Thus, a court or a local government is free to regulate changes in agricultural practices only if those changes involve significant or substantial degradation in the locale. We admit this line is difficult to define and would observe that the legislature has given the courts little assistance in this process. In this case, however, the evidence strongly supports a finding of a substantial change in the odor of the locale."
I would note that section 823.14(6), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided for in this section and s. 487.051(2),[7] and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government may not adopt any ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, where such activity is regulated through implemented best-management practices or interim measures developed by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or water management districts and adopted under chapter 120 as part of a statewide or regional program. . . ." (e.s) However, by its terms, the application of this subsection is supplemental to and qualified by other provisions of section 823.14, such as those of subsection (5) discussed above, and would not appear to preclude a county from regulating a "more excessive farm operation."