AGO 2006-07
[…] According to your letter, several county residents have complained to the board of county commissioners that a local dairy is fertilizing crops near their homes with waste, using a center pivot irrigation system that is also used to apply plain water to the crops. You have asked whether section 823.14, Florida Statutes, precludes all local regulation of farming operations or whether the county is authorized to take some action in this regard. Your letter does not indicate whether this fertilization practice has begun recently or whether it is an ongoing practice.
Section 823.14, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Right to Farm Act," recognizes the importance of agricultural production to this state’s economy and establishes that the "encouragement, development, improvement, and preservation of agriculture will result in a general benefit to the health and welfare of the people of the state[.]"[1] The Legislature also recognizes that agricultural activities conducted on farmland in areas that are becoming urbanized are potentially subject to nuisance lawsuits and that such suits may encourage or force the premature removal of farmland from agricultural use.