INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Subject:
Medical examiner, release of autopsy photographs
Dr. R.H. Imami
Medical Examiner, District 22
18130 Paulson Drive
Port Charlotte, Florida 33954
Dear Dr. Imami:
As the Medical Examiner for District 22 of the State of Florida, you ask whether you must release autopsy photographs to the county attorney's office when you are unsure whether the request is in furtherance of its official duties.
Section 406.135(1), Florida Statutes, states:
"A photograph or video or audio recording of an autopsy in the custody of a medical examiner is confidential and exempt from the requirements of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, except that a surviving spouse may view and copy a photograph or video or listen to or copy an audio recording of the deceased spouse's autopsy. . . . A local governmental entity, or a state or federal agency, in furtherance of its official duties, pursuant to a written request, may view or copy a photograph or video or may listen to or copy an audio recording of an autopsy, and unless otherwise required in the performance of their duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt. The custodian of the record, or his or her designee, may not permit any other person, except an agent designated in writing by the deceased's surviving relative with whom authority rests to obtain such records, to view or copy such photograph or video recording or listen to or copy an audio recording without a court order. . . ." (e.s.)
The plain language of the statute allows a local governmental entity or a state agency, in furtherance of its official duties and upon written request, to have access to autopsy photographs or videos.