INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
-------------------------------------------------------
[1] And see In the Matter of Bruce A. Hyma, M.D., Medical Examiner, Miami-Dade County, Florida, No. 01-7873CA01 (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. April 2, 2001), in which the circuit court concluded that a medical examiner could "use photos and videos as part of its scheduled law enforcement, 'Police Medical Investigation of Death Training Seminar,' which are deemed as part of official duties, provided that the identity of all deceased shall remain confidential." Compare s. 406.135(2)(a), Fla. Stat., establishing a procedure whereby a court may allow access to autopsy photographs or videotapes by any person upon a showing of good cause.
[2] See s. 129.09, Fla. Stat., stating:
"Any clerk of the circuit court, acting as county auditor, who shall sign any warrant for the payment of any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in excess of the expenditure allowed by law, or county ordinance, or to pay any illegal charge against the county, or to pay any claim against the county not authorized by law, or county ordinance, shall be personally liable for such amount, and if he or she shall sign such warrant willfully and knowingly he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
[3] And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 70-134 (1970).
[4] See, e.g., State v. Monroe County, 3 So. 2d 754 (1941).
[5] Cf. s. 125.01(1), Fla. Stat., which provides in relevant part that "[t]he legislative and governing body of a county shall have the power to carry on county government"; s. 1, Art.