INFORMAL
[…] (e.s.)
In discussing what criminal records are covered by the subpart, Subpart J, Part V, Subtitle A of Title 24 (which includes 24 C.F.R. 5.903) applies, Title 24 C.F.R. 5.901 provides in part:
"(a) General criminal records searches. This subpart applies to criminal conviction background checks by PHAs (public housing authorities) that administer the Section 8 and public housing program when they obtain criminal conviction records, under the authority of section 6(q) of the 1937 Act (42 U.S.C. 1437d(q)), from a law enforcement agency to prevent admission of criminals to public housing and Section 8 housing and to assist in lease enforcement and eviction." (e.s.)
"Law enforcement agency" is defined in 24 C.F.R. 5.902(b) to mean the "National Crime Information Center (NCIC), police departments and other law enforcement agencies that hold criminal conviction records."
In many states, criminal conviction records may not be readily open to the public.