AGO 2006-47
[…] VII of the State Constitution."
And see Art. VII, s. 9(b), Fla. Const., providing that ad valorem taxes, except as provided therein, shall not be levied in excess of 10 mills for all municipal purposes and 10 mills for all county purposes except that a county furnishing municipal services may, to the extent authorized by law, levy additional taxes within the limits fixed for municipal purposes.
[5] See s. 200.001(2), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"(2) Municipal millages shall be composed of four categories of millage rates, as follows:
(a) General municipal millage, which shall be that nonvoted millage rate set by the governing body of the municipality.
(b) Municipal debt service millage, which shall be that millage rate necessary to raise taxes for debt service as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(c) Municipal voted millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the governing body of the municipality as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(d) Municipal dependent special district millage, as provided in subsection (5)."
[6] See respectively s. 3, ch. 67-396, Laws of Fla., and ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55, Laws of Fla.
[7] 230 So. 2d 130 (Fla. 1969).