AGO 2007-09
[…] You recognize, however, the millage imposed by a municipality may affect its participation in programs established by state statute. For example, section 218.215(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the Revenue Sharing Trust Fund for Municipalities. Section 218.23(1), Florida Statutes, provides that in order to be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement in any fiscal year, a unit of local government must have, among other things,
"* * *
(c) Levied, as shown on its most recent financial report pursuant to s. 218.32, ad valorem taxes, exclusive of taxes levied for debt service or other special millages authorized by the voters, to produce the revenue equivalent to a millage rate of 3 mills on the dollar based on the 1973 taxable values as certified by the property appraiser pursuant to s. 193.122(2) or, in order to produce revenue equivalent to that which would otherwise be produced by such 3-mill ad valorem tax, to have received a remittance from the county pursuant to s. 125.01(6)(a), collected an occupational license tax or a utility tax, levied an ad valorem tax, or received revenue from any combination of these four sources."