AGO 2007-09
[…] (e.s.)
[3] Cf. s. 195.101(2), Fla. Stat., directing the Department of Revenue to determine each year whether a municipality is assessing the real and tangible personal property within their jurisdiction in accordance with law. If the department determines that any municipality is assessing property at less than that prescribed by law, "the Chief Financial Officer shall withhold from such municipality a portion of any state funds to which that municipality may be entitled equal to the difference of the amount assessed and the amount required to be assessed by law."
[4] Cf. s. 200.181, Fla. Stat., and s. 195.207, Fla. Stat., providing:
"No municipal charter may prohibit or limit the authority of the governing body to levy ad valorem taxes or utility service taxes authorized under s. 167.431. Any word, sentence, phrase, or provision, of any special act, municipal charter, or other law, that prohibits or limits a municipality from levying ad valorem taxes within the millage limits fixed by s. 9, Art.