AGO 2007-09
[…] The statutes contemplate that the governing body of the municipality shall establish a millage to raise sufficient revenue, together with the other revenues of the municipality, to provide a balanced budget and for the payment of any outstanding bonds. The millage imposed by a municipality, however, may affect its participation in programs established by state statute such as the municipality's participation in revenue sharing above the minimum entitlement.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] And see s. 166.211(1), Fla. Stat., providing:
"Pursuant to s. 9, Art. VII of the State Constitution, a municipality is hereby authorized, in a manner not inconsistent with general law, to levy ad valorem taxes on real and tangible personal property within the municipality in an amount not to exceed 10 mills, exclusive of taxes levied for the payment of bonds and taxes levied for periods of not longer than 2 years and approved by a vote of the electors."
See also s. 200.081, Fla. Stat., stating that "[n]o municipality shall levy ad valorem taxes against real property and tangible personal property in excess of 10 mills, except for voted levies ;" and s. 192.001(10), Fla. Stat. ("Mill" means one one-thousandth of a United States dollar.