AGO 2007-09
[…] Article VII, section 9(a) of the Florida Constitution provides in part that "municipalities shall . . . be authorized by law to levy ad valorem taxes . . . ." Pursuant to section 9(b) of Article VII, ad valorem taxes, exclusive of taxes levied for the payment of bonds and taxes levied for periods of not longer than two years when approved by the electors, shall not be levied in excess of ten mills for all municipal purposes.[1] Thus, the Constitution establishes a maximum millage rate on municipal ad valorem taxation, but not a minimum millage rate.
As you note, however, section 166.241(2), Florida Statutes, requires the governing body of each municipality to adopt a budget each fiscal year and provides:
The amount available from taxation and other sources, including amounts carried over from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures and reserves. The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for any officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except in pursuance of budgeted appropriations.