AGO 2007-09
[…] The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for any officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except in pursuance of budgeted appropriations.
Section 200.065, Florida Statutes, sets forth the method for fixing millage.[2] Pursuant to subsection (1) of the statute, the property appraiser, upon completion of the assessment of all property pursuant to s. 193.023, certifies to each taxing authority the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority. Section 200.065(2)(a)1., Florida Statutes, requires that upon preparation of a tentative budget, but prior to adoption, "each taxing authority shall compute a proposed millage rate necessary to fund the tentative budget other than the portion of the budget to be funded from sources other than ad valorem taxes. In computing proposed or final millage rates, each taxing authority shall utilize not less than 95 percent of the taxable value certified pursuant to subsection (1)." (e.s.)