AGO 2007-09
[…] See also s. 200.081, Fla. Stat., stating that "[n]o municipality shall levy ad valorem taxes against real property and tangible personal property in excess of 10 mills, except for voted levies ;" and s. 192.001(10), Fla. Stat. ("Mill" means one one-thousandth of a United States dollar. "Millage" may apply to a single levy of taxes or to the cumulative of all levies).
[2] See s. 200.001(2), Fla. Stat., providing that municipal millages shall be composed of four categories of millage rates:
"(a) General municipal millage, which shall be that nonvoted millage rate set by the governing body of the municipality.
(b) Municipal debt service millage, which shall be that millage rate necessary to raise taxes for debt service as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(c) Municipal voted millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the governing body of the municipality as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(d) Municipal dependent special district millage, as provided in subsection (5)." (e.s.)
[3] Cf. s. 195.101(2), Fla. Stat., directing the Department of Revenue to determine each year whether a municipality is assessing the real and tangible personal property within their jurisdiction in accordance with law.