AGO 2007-12
[…] (e.s.)
The statute's plain language requires a firm selected by the qualification-based process in subsections (3), (4) and (5) of section 287.055, Florida Statutes, to subsequently establish a guaranteed maximum price and a guaranteed completion date. While there is no definitive time frame for doing so, the statute does provide for competitive negotiations to begin after the firm is selected. Following the public announcement and qualification procedures in subsection (3) and the competitive selection steps in subsection (4), an agency is required by section 287.055(5), Florida Statutes, to enter competitive negotiations with the selected firm as follows:
"(a) The agency shall negotiate a contract with the most qualified firm for professional services at compensation which the agency determines is fair, competitive, and reasonable. In making such determination, the agency shall conduct a detailed analysis of the cost of the professional services required in addition to considering their scope and complexity. For any lump-sum or cost-plus-a-fixed-fee professional service contract over the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY FOUR, the agency shall require the firm receiving the award to execute a truth-in-negotiation certificate stating that wage rates and other factual unit costs supporting the compensation are accurate, complete, and current at the time of contracting. Any professional service contract under which such a certificate is required must contain a provision that the original contract price and any additions thereto will be adjusted to exclude any significant sums by which the agency determines the contract price was increased due to inaccurate, incomplete, or noncurrent wage rates and other factual unit costs. All such contract adjustments must be made within 1 year following the end of the contract.
(b) Should the agency be unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm considered to be the most qualified at a price the agency determines to be fair, competitive, and reasonable, negotiations with that firm must be formally terminated. The agency shall then undertake negotiations with the second most qualified firm. Failing accord with the second most qualified firm, the agency must terminate negotiations. The agency shall then undertake negotiations with the third most qualified firm.
(c) Should the agency be unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with any of the selected firms, the agency shall select additional firms in the order of their competence and qualifications and continue negotiations in accordance with this subsection until an agreement is reached."