INFORMAL
[…] The Court in State v. City of Clearwater,[5] stated that "[j]ust as an agency cannot circumvent the Public Records Act by allowing a private entity to maintain physical custody of documents that fall within the definition of 'public records,' private documents cannot be deemed public records solely by virtue of their placement on an agency-owned computer." As the e-mail in question in your inquiry was from a commissioner providing information regarding an upcoming meeting, the e-mail was received in connection with your official duties and would therefore constitute a public record.
Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, establishes a right of access to public records in plain and unequivocal terms:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records."
In addition, I would note that section 1 of Chapter 07-39, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 2007, creates a new subsection (1)(b) and (c) of section 119.07, Florida Statutes, with subsequent subsections renumbered. The new subsections provide: