AGO 2007-28
[…] "(b) A strategic plan the disclosure of which would be reasonably likely to be used by a competitor to frustrate, circumvent, or exploit the purpose of the plan before it is implemented and which is not otherwise known or cannot otherwise be legally obtained by the competitor. However, documents that are submitted to the hospital's governing board as part of the board's approval of the hospital's budget, and the budget itself, are not confidential and exempt."
Pursuant to section 395.3035(4)(a), Florida Statutes, "those portions of a board meeting at which one or more written strategic plans that are confidential pursuant to subsection (2) are discussed, reported on, modified, or approved by the governing board are exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution." For purposes of the section, "strategic plan" is defined to mean any record which describes actions or activities to:
"(a) Initiate or acquire a new health service;
(b) Materially expand an existing health service;
(c) Acquire additional facilities by purchase or by lease;