AGO 2007-28
[…] Similarly, to the extent that the hospital authority, as the hospital's governing body, is discussing, reporting, modifying, or approving its strategic plan, such meetings of the hospital authority may be closed, provided that the requirements of section 395.3035, Florida Statutes, have been met, and provided that a binding agreement to implement a strategic plan may not be approved at any closed meeting of the board.[6]
You have advised this office that the Lake Shore Hospital has been leased to Shands at Lake Shore, Inc. (Shands). Section 155.40(1), Florida Statutes, permits the Authority to lease the hospital to "a for-profit or not-for-profit Florida corporation for the purpose of operating and managing such hospital[.]" Subsections (6) and (7) of the statute further provide:
"(6) Unless otherwise expressly stated in the lease documents, the transaction involving the sale or lease of a hospital shall not be construed as: