AGO 2007-28
[…] Moreover, as the exemption afforded by section 395.3035(4), Florida Statutes, is only from section 286.011, Florida Statutes, and Article I, section 24(b) of the Florida Constitution, any other provision of law imposing notice requirements on the governing body of the hospital, if any, would appear to still be applicable.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tjw
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 395.002(13), Fla. Stat., defining "Hospital" as any establishment that:
"(a) Offers services more intensive than those required for room, board, personal services, and general nursing care, and offers facilities and beds for use beyond 24 hours by individuals requiring diagnosis, treatment, or care for illness, injury, deformity, infirmity, abnormality, disease, or pregnancy; and
(b) Regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment facilities for surgery or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment of similar extent, except that a critical access hospital, as defined in s. 408.07, shall not be required to make available treatment facilities for surgery, obstetrical care, or similar services as long as it maintains its critical access hospital designation and shall be required to make such facilities available only if it ceases to be designated as a critical access hospital.
However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to any institution conducted by or for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination that depends exclusively upon prayer or spiritual means to heal, care for, or treat any person. For purposes of local zoning matters, the term 'hospital' includes a medical office building located on the same premises as a hospital facility, provided the land on which the medical office building is constructed is zoned for use as a hospital; provided the premises were zoned for hospital purposes on January 1, 1992."
[2] See s. 286.011, Fla. Stat., the Government in the Sunshine Law establishing a statutory right of access to government meetings; Ch. 119, Fla. Stat, the Public Records Law establishing a statutory right of access to government records; and Art. I, ss. 24 (b) and (c), Fla.