AGO 2007-37
[…] While there is no specific statutory direction regarding the cancellation or redemption of outstanding tax certificates on property which the county purchases, the Legislature has recognized the separate treatment of tax certificates as they relate to land that comes into possession of the state. Section 270.18, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Reinstatement of title in the state or its agency shall, by foreclosure or otherwise, operate to extinguish all liens for all taxes or assessments to which the lands would not have been subject had the title been in the state or its agency; provided, however, that any tax certificate or tax deed issued upon such lands or other property in the hands of a person, private firm or private corporation, shall represent a valid obligation against the said lands, and said certificate may be redeemed and paid for by the said state or its agency as provided by law in other cases for the purchase or redemption of tax certificates, and in case of deed, by paying to the holder the amount paid by him or her, plus interest at 6 percent per annum since the date of the said deed." (e.s.)
Nothing in the foregoing statutes or the cited opinions would support a finding that the transfer of title to the county operates to cancel an outstanding tax certificate held by a private individual.