AGO 2007-37
[…] You have suggested that the holding in Kostecos v. Johnson[11] precludes the sale of county-owned property to satisfy previously imposed tax liens. In Kostecos, however, the Court was considering the competitive interests of two taxing units and the resulting tax liens, specifically noting that it was not dealing with private rights.[12] As noted above, when a tax certificate is issued, the taxes are paid and the individual holding the tax certificate has a claim against the property.
Should the tax certificate be outstanding, section 197.502(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The holder of any tax certificate, other than the county, at any time after 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate and before the expiration of 7 years from the date of issuance, may file the certificate and an application for a tax deed with the tax collector of the county where the lands described in the certificate are located. The application may be made on the entire parcel of property or any part thereof which is capable of being readily separated from the whole. The tax collector shall be allowed a tax deed application fee of $75."
Upon payment of the appropriate fees and outstanding taxes by the applicant,[13] the tax collector is required to deliver to the clerk of the circuit court a statement that all outstanding tax certificates have been paid, all appropriate fees have been deposited, and that individuals specified in section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes, must be notified prior to sale of the property. Among those enumerated in section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes, is "[a]ny legal titleholder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of the lands to the owner."[14] Thus, even if the county was not previously aware of the outstanding tax certificate, the county would be on notice that the property it now possesses would be subject to sale.