AGO 2007-37
[…] The county indicates that property with unpaid ad valorem taxes has been acquired by the county with the tax certificate issued subsequent to the county's taking title.
[2] See Markham v. Broward County, 825 So. 2d 472, 474 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), citing Canaveral Port Authority v. Department of Revenue, 690 So. 2d 1226 (Fla. 1996) and Article VIII, s. 1, Fla. Const.
[3] Ms. Holley indicates that she has been advised by the Department of Revenue that the appropriate alternative to payment of the taxes and redemption of the tax certificate from a tax deed sale is litigation.
[4] Section 197.432(5), Fla. Stat.
[5] See also s. 197.122(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be foreclosed or enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."
[6] See also ss. 196.28, Fla. Stat. (county authorized to cancel and discharge any and all liens for taxes held by the county or state on lands conveyed to a governmental subdivision for road purposes, defense purposes, recreation, reforestation or other public use), and 196.29, Fla. Stat.