AGO 2007-37
[…] There appears to be a discrepancy in the time frame the tax certificates may have been issued.[1] However, for purposes of this discussion, it is assumed that the tax certificates have been issued prior to the county obtaining title to the property. It is recognized that any attempt to impose taxes on property once the county has assumed ownership would appear to be ineffective, as county property is immune from taxation.[2] Thus, the primary issue addressed is how to redeem tax certificates that were not redeemed or extinguished at the time title was transferred to the county.[3]
Section 197.432, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedure for the sale of tax certificates. Each sold certificate is "struck off to the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest rate of interest, not in excess of the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter."[4] Section 197.432(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the "lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."[5] Thus, the statute recognizes that Chapter 197, Florida Statutes, provides the exclusive method for enforcing the lien created by the sale of tax certificates.
Some protection is afforded governmental units who acquire fee title to property in section 196.295, Florida Statutes, which provides: