AGO 2007-37
[…] [6] See also ss. 196.28, Fla. Stat. (county authorized to cancel and discharge any and all liens for taxes held by the county or state on lands conveyed to a governmental subdivision for road purposes, defense purposes, recreation, reforestation or other public use), and 196.29, Fla. Stat. (cancelling certain taxes on real property acquired by a county, school board, charter school governing board, or community college district board of trustees for the year in which title is acquired).
[7] Section 197.102(3), Fla. Stat., defines "[t]ax certificate" as "a legal document, representing unpaid delinquent real property taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, including special assessments, interest, and related costs and charges, issued in accordance with this chapter against a specific parcel of real property and becoming a first lien thereon, superior to all other liens, except as provided by s. 197.573(2)."
[8] Ops. Att'y Gen.