AGO 2007-40
[…] However, as noted above, section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"[N]othing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a . . . municipal charter which affect . . . the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates . . . without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031." (e.s.)
In addition, section 100.3605(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, "change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes."[5] (e.s.) The above provisions were added by Chapter 95-178, Laws of Florida.