AGO 2007-40
[…] You state that in 2004, the charter was amended by the electorate changing the date of the election to November to coincide with the national election. Section 3.09, however, was not amended. You indicate that the city would like to align its organizational meeting at which time a vice-mayor is selected with its election schedule. Such organizational meetings would be held yearly although elections occur only every other year. You, therefore, ask whether the provisions of this charter provision may be amended by ordinance.
You refer to section 166.021(5), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[a]ll existing special acts pertaining exclusively to the power or jurisdiction of a particular municipality except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) shall become an ordinance of that municipality on the effective date of this act, subject to modification or repeal as other ordinances." Section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"It is the further intent of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations, judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited. However, nothing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the exercise of extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates, the distribution of powers among elected officers, matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. Any other limitation of power upon any municipality contained in any municipal charter enacted or adopted prior to July 1, 1973, is hereby nullified and repealed."
Article VIII, section 2(a), Florida Constitution, provides that municipal charters may be amended pursuant to general or special law.