AGO 2007-40
[…] You have advised this office that while the original charter for the City of Lauderdale Lakes was enacted by special act in 1961, the charter of the City of Lauderdale Lakes has been readopted by the electorate since the creation of home rule powers for municipalities in 1973.[4] Thus, the provisions of section 166.021(5), Florida Statutes, would not appear to be applicable.
However, as noted above, section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"[N]othing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a . . . municipal charter which affect . . . the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates . . . without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031." (e.s.)