AGO 2007-40
[…] [4] According to Municipal Code Corporation, the current Charter of the City of Lauderdale Lakes, was adopted by Ordinance No. 604, and ratified by the electorate on March 13, 1979. Seehttp://www.municode.com/Resources/gateway.asp?pid=19971&sid=9.
[5] And see s. 100.3605(1), Fla. Stat., stating that the Florida Election Code, Chs. 97-106, Fla. Stat., govern the conduct of a municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act, charter, or ordinance provision and that "[n]o charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities."
[6] See House of Representatives Committee on Ethics and Elections Final Bill Analysis & Economic Impact Statement on HB 2209 (passed by the Legislature as Ch. 95-178, Laws of Fla.), dated May 10, 1995, stating: