AGO 2008-05
[…] (c) If a Senior Management Service Class member, the member:
1. Completes 6 years of creditable service in the Senior Management Service Class and attains age 62; or
2. Completes 30 years of any creditable service, regardless of age, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit as long as such credit is not claimed under any other system.
[2] Section 112.0801(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 72(t)(2)(A)(i), Internal Revenue Code, provides:
"(t) 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1) Imposition of additional tax
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c) [26 USCS § 4974(c)]), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter [26 USCS §§ 1 et seq.] for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income."
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are--
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½[.]"