AGO 2008-05
[…] Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are--
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½[.]"
[4] Section 112.0801(2), Fla. Stat.
[5] See also s. 112.363(2)(b)1., Fla. Stat., setting forth the eligibility for a retiree’s health insurance subsidy "[f]or a participant of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program established under part II of chapter 121, the participant meets the age or service requirements to qualify for normal retirement as set forth in s. 121.021(29)."
[6] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
[7] See also s. 121.4501(18), Fla. Stat., providing that "[a]ll officers and employees who are participants of the optional program shall be eligible to receive the retiree health insurance subsidy, subject to the provisions of s. 112.363," which provides retirees a monthly subsidy payment to assist such retirees in paying the costs of health insurance.