AGO 2008-05
[…] Stat.
Dear Ms. Hutton:
You ask substantially the following questions:
1. Is a county employee who retires early at an age younger than the normal retirement age and who was enrolled in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program entitled to receive group insurance benefits immediately after retirement, but before reaching the normal retirement age set forth in section 121.021(29), Florida Statutes?
2. If not, is such an employee entitled to receive group insurance benefits when he or she reaches the normal retirement age?
Section 121.021(12), Florida Statutes, defines a "[m]ember" of the Florida Retirement System as "any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter." A member’s normal retirement date is defined in section 121.021(29), Florida Statutes.[1] "Early retirement date," however, is defined in subsection 121.021(30), Florida Statutes, as
"the first day of the month following the date a member becomes vested and elects to receive retirement benefits in accordance with this chapter. Such benefits shall be based on average monthly compensation and creditable service as of the member’s early retirement date, and the benefit so computed shall be reduced by five-twelfths of 1 percent for each complete month by which the early retirement date precedes his or her normal retirement date as provided in s. 121.091(3)."