AGO 2008-05
[…] (2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are--
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½[.]"
[4] Section 112.0801(2), Fla. Stat.
[5] See also s. 112.363(2)(b)1., Fla. Stat., setting forth the eligibility for a retiree’s health insurance subsidy "[f]or a participant of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program established under part II of chapter 121, the participant meets the age or service requirements to qualify for normal retirement as set forth in s. 121.021(29)."
[6] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
[7] See also s. 121.4501(18), Fla.