AGO 2008-24
[…] Some of these employees are members of a bargaining unit within the meaning of section 447.203(8), Florida Statutes.[1] The Florida Education Association (FEA) is the certified bargaining representative for individuals in one of the school board’s bargaining units and has asked for the home addresses, telephone numbers and places of employment of employees who are in the bargaining unit and are the spouses of active or former law enforcement personnel.
Section 119.071(4)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
"The home addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, and photographs of active or former law enforcement personnel . . . the home addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, photographs, and places of employment of the spouses and children of such personnel; and the names and locations of schools and day care facilities attended by the children of such personnel are exempt from s. 119.07(1). . . ."