AGO 2008-24
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the home addresses and other protected personal information of the spouses of law enforcement personnel who are employed by the school board are exempt from disclosure under section 119.071(4)(d)1., Florida Statutes, and the school board is not required to report such information to the certified bargaining representative.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 447.203(8), Fla. Stat., states:
"Bargaining unit means either that unit determined by the commission, that unit determined through local regulations promulgated pursuant to s. 447.603, or that unit determined by the public employer and the public employee organization and approved by the commission to be appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. However, no bargaining unit shall be defined as appropriate which includes employees of two employers that are not departments or divisions of the state, a county, a municipality, or other political entity."
[2] See Audio tape of hearing of the Senate Committee on Governmental Operations, April 23, 1979, tape 1 of 2.
[3] See Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on HB 1531, April 20, 1979. Cf. Williams v.