AGO 2008-27
[…] However, the authority may not expand its service area without the consent of the board of county commissioners representing the proposed expansion area, and a county may not be added to the service area without the consent of the board of county commissioners representing the proposed expansion area, and a county may not be added to the service area except in the year that federal reauthorization legislation for transportation funds is enacted."
The SFRTA is specifically empowered to issue revenue bonds pursuant to section 343.55, Florida Statutes.
Your question deals with section 343.58, Florida Statutes, requiring the counties served by the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority to contribute to the funding of the system. The statute provides:
"(1) Each county served by the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority must dedicate and transfer not less than $2.67 million to the authority annually. The recurring annual $2.67 million must be dedicated by the governing body of each county before October 31 of each fiscal year.
(2) At least $45 million of a state-authorized, local option recurring funding source available to Broward, Miami-Dade, and Palm Beach counties is directed to the authority to fund its capital, operating, and maintenance expenses. The funding source shall be dedicated to the authority only if Broward, Miami-Dade, and Palm Beach counties impose the local option funding source.
(3) In addition, each county shall continue to annually fund the operations of the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority in an amount not less than $1.565 million. Revenue raised pursuant to this subsection shall also be considered a dedicated funding source.
(4) The current funding obligations under subsections (1) and (3) shall cease upon commencement of the collection of funding from the funding source under subsection (2). If the funding under subsection (2) is discontinued for any reason, the funding obligations under subsections (1) and (3) shall resume when collection from the funding source under subsection (2) ceases. Payment by the counties shall be on a pro rata basis the first year following cessation of the funding under subsection (2). The authority shall refund a pro rata share of the payments for the current fiscal year made pursuant to the current funding obligations under subsections (1) and (3) as soon as reasonably practicable after it begins to receive funds under subsection (2). If, by December 31, 2015, the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority has not received federal matching funds based upon the dedication of funds under subsection (1), subsection (1) shall be repealed."Nothing in section 343.58(1), Florida Statutes, speaks to the authority of the SFRTA to expend the funds dedicated and transferred to the authority under this section.