AGO 2008-27
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature that the south Florida Regional Transportation Authority shall have overall authority to coordinate, develop, and operate a regional transportation system within the area served."
Section 343.54, Florida Statutes, sets out the powers and duties of the authority:
"(3)(j) To enforce collection of rates, fees, and charges, and to establish and enforce fines and penalties for violations of any rules.
* * * (o) To accept funds from other governmental sources, and to accept private donations.
(4) The authority shall develop and adopt a plan for the operation, maintenance, and expansion of the transit system. Such plan shall address the authority's plan for the development of public and private revenue sources, and the service to be provided, including expansions of current service which are consistent, to the maximum extent feasible, with approved local government comprehensive plans. The plan shall be reviewed and updated annually.
(5) The authority, by resolution of its governing board, may expand its service area and enter into a partnership with any county that is contiguous to the service area of the authority. The board shall determine the conditions and terms of the partnership, except as provided herein.