AGO 2008-29
[…] In addition, the statute provides an exemption for the names and locations of schools and day care facilities attended by the children of such personnel. By its terms, section 119.071(4)(d), Florida Statutes, does not provide an exemption for the names of the officers and employees listed; it does extend the exemption to the names of spouses and children of certain specified personnel.[10]
Pursuant to section 119.071(4)(d)8., Florida Statutes:
"An agency that is the custodian of the personal information specified [in these subparagraphs] . . . shall maintain the exempt status of the personal information only if the officer, employee, justice, judge, other person, or employing agency of the designated employee submits a written request for maintenance of the exemption to the custodial agency."
Thus, the officer, employee or their employing agency must request in writing that the public records custodian maintain this information as exempt.[11]