AGO 2008-30
[…] The penalties imposed for a noncriminal disposition pursuant to section 318.14, Florida Statutes, are set forth in section 318.18, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to section 318.18(2), Florida Statutes, the penalty for nonmoving traffic violations is thirty dollars:
"(c) For all violations of ss. 316.2935 and 316.610. However, for a violation of s. 316.2935 or s. 316.610, if the person committing the violation corrects the defect and obtains proof of such timely repair by an affidavit of compliance executed by the law enforcement agency within 30 days from the date upon which the traffic citation was issued, and pays $4 to the law enforcement agency, thereby completing the affidavit of compliance, then upon presentation of said affidavit by the defendant to the clerk within the 30-day time period set forth under s. 318.14(4), the fine must be reduced to $7.50, which the clerk of the court shall retain."[7] (e.s.)
Thus, section 318.18(2), Florida Statutes, provides for the reduction of any fine assessed to the amount of $7.50 if the violator complies with the terms of the statute.
However, while section 318.18(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides for the reduction of the fine imposed by that section, other provisions require the collection of other costs, surcharges and funds. For example, section 318.18(11), Florida Statutes, states that:
"(a) In addition to the stated fine, court costs must be paid in the following amounts and shall be deposited by the clerk into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01:
For pedestrian infractions .......................$3.
For nonmoving traffic infractions ...............$16.
For moving traffic infractions ..................$30.
(b) In addition to the court cost required under paragraph (a), up to $3 for each infraction shall be collected and distributed by the clerk in those counties that have been authorized to establish a criminal justice selection center or a criminal justice access and assessment center . . . . Funds collected by the clerk pursuant to this paragraph shall be distributed to the centers authorized by those special acts.
(c) In addition to the court cost required under paragraph (a), a $2.50 court cost must be paid for each infraction to be distributed by the clerk to the county to help pay for criminal justice education and training programs pursuant to s. 938.15. Funds from the distribution to the county not directed by the county to fund these centers or programs shall be retained by the clerk and used for funding the court-related services of the clerk.
(d) In addition to the court cost required under paragraph (a), a $3 court cost must be paid for each infraction to be distributed as provided in s. 938.01 and a $2 court cost as provided in s. 938.15 when assessed by a municipality or county."