AGO 2008-30
[…] Chapter 318, Florida Statutes, is the "Florida Uniform Disposition of Traffic Infractions Act."[1] The purpose of the act, as specifically provided by the Legislature, is to decriminalize certain violations of the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, the motor vehicle license statutes, drivers' license provisions, Florida intrastate highway system and toll facilities statutes, and the "Support of Learning" law, "thereby facilitating the implementation of a more uniform and expeditious system for the disposition of traffic infractions."[2] Pursuant to section 318.121, Florida Statutes:
"Notwithstanding any general or special law, or municipal or county ordinance, additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the court costs and surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11) and (13) may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed in this chapter." (e.s.)