AGO 2008-32
[…] While the waterways are owned by the state, the county undertakes clearing them in order to ensure navigability. The county currently has a three-year contract for a potential expenditure of approximately three million dollars. The contract references section 255.05, Florida Statutes, and requires the securing of a performance and payment bond. For purposes of this opinion it is presumed that the county has made the appropriate legislative findings that the removal of aquatic weeds from state-owned waterways serves a county purpose.[1]
Section 255.05, Florida Statutes, generally requires any person entering into a formal contract with any county for the "prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a public building or public work" to execute, deliver to the public owner, and record in the public records of the county where the improvement is located a payment and performance bond with a surety authorized to do business in Florida.