AGO 2008-34
[…] Section 823.16(7), Florida Statutes, recognizes that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, this act shall not prohibit a local government from regulating the location and construction of a sport shooting range after the effective date of this act."
Section 790.33(1), Florida Statutes, preempts the regulation of firearms and ammunition to the state:
"Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacturer, ownership, possession, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or regulations relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances are hereby declared null and void. This subsection shall not affect zoning ordinances which encompass firearms businesses along with other businesses. Zoning ordinances which are designed for the purpose of restricting or prohibiting the sale, purchase, transfer, or manufacture of firearms or ammunition as a method of regulating firearms or ammunition are in conflict with this subsection and are prohibited." (e.s.)
Clearly, a municipality’s attempt to regulate firearms is null and void.[5] However, the general provisions in section 790.33, Florida Statutes, recognize that local zoning ordinances which affect other businesses in the same way are allowed.