AGO 2008-34
[…] The statute also provides:
"A sport shooting range that is not in violation of existing law at the time of the enactment of an ordinance applicable to the sport shooting range shall be permitted to continue in operation even if the operation of the sport shooting range does not conform to the new ordinance or an amendment to an existing ordinance, provided the range was not in violation of any law when the range was constructed and provided that the range continues to conform to current National Rifle Association gun safety and shooting range standards."[4]
Section 823.16(7), Florida Statutes, recognizes that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, this act shall not prohibit a local government from regulating the location and construction of a sport shooting range after the effective date of this act."
Section 790.33(1), Florida Statutes, preempts the regulation of firearms and ammunition to the state: