AGO 2008-34
[…] May a county enforce its land development code to prohibit a shooting range in a residential land use district in light of section 790.333(8), Florida Statutes?
You state that currently there are shooting ranges located within residential land use districts in Polk County. Due to concerns about public safety, the county wishes to restrict such shooting ranges to commercial areas. You state that under the Polk County Land Development Code, shooting ranges are classified as either a commercial business or high intensity recreation and would be prohibited in residential land use districts.
Section 790.333(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Preemption.—Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition use at sport shooting and training ranges, including the environmental effects of projectile deposition at sport shooting and training ranges." (e.s.)
While the plain language of the statute pertains to the regulation of firearm and ammunition use at shooting ranges, there is apparent confusion in determining whether local land use regulations may be enforced to restrict the location of a shooting range.