AGO 2008-38
[…] Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/t
----------------------------------------------------------
[1] Article VI, s. 6.2, Charter, City of Indian Rocks Beach.
[2] Id., s. 6.3.
[3] For charters adopted prior to 1973 and not subsequently readopted, s. 166.021(4) and (5), Fla. Stat., nullified and repealed or converted into ordinances many provisions of municipal charters in existence on the effective date of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, which constituted limitations on, or pertained exclusively to, the power or jurisdiction of a municipality. Section 166.021(4), Fla. Stat., however, states:
"[N]othing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the exercise of extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in elections dates, the distribution of powers among elected officers, matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. . . ."
[4] See s. 166.031(2), Fla. Stat.
[5] And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 88-30 (1988) (charter amendment provisions in s. 166.031, Fla. Stat., prevail over conflicting provisions in a municipal charter).
[6] See, e.g., s. 166.031(3), Fla. Stat., stating: