AGO 2008-50
[…] Section 190.007, Florida Statutes, prescribes the general duties of the board of supervisors of a community development district, including the appointment of a person who is a resident of Florida as treasurer of the district.[4] The treasurer has charge of the funds of the district, subject to disbursement only upon the order or resolution of the board by warrant or check. Section 190.007(2), Florida Statutes, specifically requires that "[t]he financial records of the board shall be audited by an independent certified public accountant at least once a year."
Thus, the plain language of the statute governing the creation and operation of community development districts requires an annual audit of the district’s financial records by a certified public accountant.