AGO 2008-50
[…] Section 190.007(2), Florida Statutes, specifically requires that "[t]he financial records of the board shall be audited by an independent certified public accountant at least once a year."
Thus, the plain language of the statute governing the creation and operation of community development districts requires an annual audit of the district’s financial records by a certified public accountant. Where the Legislature has directed the manner in which a thing is to be done, it acts as a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[5]
You note, however, that section 218.39(1), Florida Statutes, generally requires an annual financial audit of local governmental entities, with the exception that an audit is required of "[e]ach special district with revenues or the total of expenditures and expenses between $50,000 and $100,000 that has not been subject to a financial audit pursuant to this subsection for the 2 preceding fiscal years."[6] Pursuant to section 218.39(1)(h), Florida Statutes, it appears that a special district falling within the specified budgetary limits which is not otherwise required to submit an annual financial audit would be subject to an audit every three years.