AGO 2009-08
[…] Courts are therefore concerned with whether compliance with a County ordinance requires a violation of a state statute or renders compliance with a state statute impossible."[7] (emphasis supplied in original)
Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes, is the "Condominium Act."[8] The purpose of the act, as provided by the Legislature and recognized by the courts, is to recognize the condominium form of property ownership and establish a detailed scheme for the creation, sale, and operation of condominiums.[9] As specifically set forth in section 718.102, Florida Statutes, the purpose of the act is:
"(1) To give statutory recognition to the condominium form of ownership of real property.
(2) To establish procedures for the creation, sale, and operation of condominiums.
Every condominium created and existing in this state shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter."