AGO 2009-36
[…] Compare s. 189.403(3), Fla. Stat., defining an "[i]ndependent special district" to be "a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in subsection (2)." The statute goes on to provide that "[a] district that includes more than one county is an independent special district unless the district lies wholly within the boundaries of a single municipality."
[7] See s. 2, Ch. 2001-333, Laws of Fla., which states that "if any provision of [Chapter 191, Florida Statutes] conflicts with this act, the provisions of this act control." And see s. 4, Ch. 2001-333, Laws of Fla.
[8] Section 191.004, Fla. Stat.
[9] See Op. Att'y Gen.