AGO 2009-42
[…] Your correspondence indicates that both the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission and the Florida Department of Law Enforcement are concerned that local jurisdictions may be employing non-sworn personnel to accomplish the duties and responsibilities of sworn law enforcement officers.
Section 943.10(1), Florida Statutes, defines a "[l]aw enforcement officer" as
"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state." (e.s.)