AGO 2010-12
[…] attach as a lien on any real property owned by such person located in the county in which such order is recorded in the same manner and to the same extent as a judgment recorded as provided in s. 55.10. Such order shall attach as a lien on any personal property owned by such person located in the state upon the filing with the Department of State of a judgment lien certificate regarding such order as provided in ss. 55.202-55.209. A lien created under this paragraph does not attach to, or make subject to execution of levy or foreclosure, any real or personal property otherwise exempt under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution. A lien created under this paragraph is enforceable in the same manner as provided by law." (e.s.)
It should be noted that the disbursement of the costs imposed pursuant to section 939.185, Florida Statutes, is "subordinate in priority order of disbursement to all other state-imposed costs authorized in this chapter, restitution or other compensation to victims, and child support payments."[2]
The plain language of the statute imposes the duty upon the clerk of the court to "cause" a certified copy of the court order to be recorded in the public records.[3] This language appears to be unique in statutory directives relating to the recording of documents by the clerk of the court.