AGO 2010-12
[…] During the 2009 legislative session, section 939.185, Florida Statutes, was amended to provide for the recording of certified copies of judgments ordering additional court costs with the clerk of the courts, such that the judgment becomes a lien upon certain property owned by the person upon whom the costs have been levied.[1] You indicate that there is a disparity in the manner in which clerks have interpreted their ability to collect a fee for the certification and recording of such judgments.
Section 939.185, Florida Statutes, as amended, states:
"(1)(a) The board of county commissioners may adopt by ordinance an additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to be imposed by the court when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state. Such additional assessment shall be accounted for separately by the county in which the offense occurred and be used only in the county imposing this cost, to be allocated as follows:
1. Twenty-five percent of the amount collected shall be allocated to fund innovations to supplement state funding for the elements of the state courts system identified in s. 29.004 and county funding for local requirements under s. 29.008(2)(a)2.
2. Twenty-five percent of the amount collected shall be allocated to assist counties in providing legal aid programs required under s. 29.008(3)(a).
3. Twenty-five percent of the amount collected shall be allocated to fund personnel and legal materials for the public as part of a law library.
4. Twenty-five percent of the amount collected shall be used as determined by the board of county commissioners to support teen court programs, except as provided in s. 938.19(7), juvenile assessment centers, and other juvenile alternative programs.
* * *
(b) In addition to the court costs imposed under paragraph (a) and any other cost, fine, or penalty imposed by law, any unit of local government which is consolidated . . . and any unit of local government operating under a home rule charter . . . may impose by ordinance a surcharge in the amount of $85 to be imposed by the court when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state.