AGO 2010-14
[…] The team would be responsible for hiring, retaining, disciplining, and terminating from employment all employees of the school based upon input from the principal or an administrative assistant who is not a relative of any person being considered. A member of the team would be required to recuse himself or herself from any discussion of or vote on proposed personnel action on that team member's relative.
Government in the Sunshine Law
Section 1002.33(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[c]harter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education" and that "[a]ll charter schools in Florida are public schools."