AGO 2010-14
[…] Galbut.[4] The Court in the Galbut case determined that the language of section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), prohibited only affirmative acts on the part of the related public official. The Court opined that Mr. Galbut was eligible for reappointment to the city zoning board of adjustment so long as his father-in-law, who sat on the city commission which was responsible for appointing members of the zoning board, abstained from voting and in no way advocated his reappointment.
Following the Court's decision in Galbut,[5] the Legislature amended section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, during the 1994 legislative session to include a prohibition against collegial action in nepotism cases:
"A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual or if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement is made by a collegial body of which a relative of the individual is a member. However, this subsection shall not apply to appointments to boards other than those with land-planning or zoning responsibilities in those municipalities with less than 35,000 population."[6] (e.s.)