AGO 2010-50
[…] (2) The clerk of the court shall collect and forward, on a monthly basis, all costs assessed under this section, less $3 per assessment as a service charge to be retained by the clerk, to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund, to be used as provided in s. 16.555."
The statute clearly imposed a duty on the clerk of the court to collect and forward the Crime Stoppers court cost, as it is assessed by the court, to the Department of Revenue.
Section 16.555, Florida Statutes, establishes the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund "for the purpose of grant administration to fund Crime Stoppers and their crime fighting programs within the units of a local government of the state."[1] Funds deposited in the trust fund pursuant to this statute are required to be disbursed as follows:
"Funds deposited in the trust fund pursuant to paragraph (4)(b) shall be disbursed as provided in this paragraph.