AGO 2010-50
[…] However, based on the significant amendments to section 938.06, Florida Statutes, made by Chapter 2010-162, Laws of Florida, it is my opinion that the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund court cost should now be considered an independently assessed court cost not dependent upon the assessment of another fine or fee.
During the 2010 legislative session, section 938.06, Florida Statutes, was amended as follows:
"938.06 Additional Cost for crime stoppers programs.-
(1) In addition to any fine prescribed by law, when a person is convicted of for any criminal offense, the county or circuit court shall assess there is hereby assessed as a court cost an additional surcharge of $20 on such fine, which shall be imposed by all county and circuit courts and collected by the clerks of the courts together with such fine.
(2) The clerk of the court shall collect and forward, on a monthly basis, all costs assessed under this section, less $3 per assessment as a service charge to be retained by the clerk, to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund, to be used as provided in s. 16.555.
(3) As used in this section, the term "convicted" means a determination of guilt that is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld."[6]
These changes became effective July 1, 2010.[7]