AGO 2011-20
[…] This tax is a license or privilege tax levied on the privilege of conducting business in a jurisdiction and applies equally throughout classifications of businesses.[7] As the local business license tax is not a regulation or a regulatory tax, it would not constitute a "regulation" of gunsmiths or gun dealers.
Chapter 2011-109, Laws of Florida, amended provisions of Chapter 790, Florida Statutes, and is specifically intended to preempt "the entire field of regulation of firearms." As stated in section 790.33(1), Florida Statutes:
"PREEMPTION.–Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void."[8]
The language of preemption contained in section 790.33(1), Florida Statutes, providing that the Legislature has determined to occupy "the whole field" of firearms regulation is expansive.