INFORMAL
[…] I cannot conclude that sensitive information such as social security numbers may be released except under the strict conditions imposed by the statute.[15]
I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you in resolving this issue.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Letter to Mr. Donnie Carter, Interim Superintendent of Schools, Broward County Public Schools, from Mr. Patrick A. Santeramo, President, Broward Teachers Union, August 2, 2011.
[2] Section 119.071(5)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat.
[3] See s. 14, Ch. 2006-1, Laws of Fla., amending s. 119.071(5)(a), Fla. Stat., stating, in pertinent part: "The Legislature is also cognizant of the fact that the social security number can be used as a tool to perpetuate fraud against a person . . ." (e.s.) But see s. 2, Ch. 2002-256, Laws of Fla., stating in pertinent part: "The disclosure of such number can provide access to private information about a person which could be used to perpetrate fraud upon that person or otherwise cause great ham to that person and his or her family." (e.s.)
[4] Section 119.071(5)(a)1.b., Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 119.071(5)(a)5., Fla. Stat.
[6] See s. 119.071(5)(a)6., Fla. Stat., stating:
"Social security numbers held by an agency may be disclosed if any of the following apply:
a. The disclosure of the social security number is expressly required by federal or state law or a court order.
b. The disclosure of the social security number is necessary for the receiving agency or governmental entity to perform its duties and responsibilities.
c. The individual expressly consents in writing to the disclosure of his or her social security number.
d. The disclosure of the social security number is made to comply with the USA Patriot Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, or Presidential Executive Order 13224.
e. The disclosure of the social security number is made to a commercial entity for the permissible uses set forth in the federal Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. ss. 2721 et seq.; the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. ss. 1681 et seq.; or the Financial Services Modernization Act of 1999, 15 U.S.C. ss. 6801 et seq., provided that the authorized commercial entity complies with the requirements of this paragraph.
f. The disclosure of the social security number is for the purpose of the administration of health benefits for an agency employee or his or her dependents.
g. The disclosure of the social security number is for the purpose of the administration of a pension fund administered for the agency employee’s retirement fun, deferred compensation plan, or defined contribution plan."
[7] Section 119.071(5)(a)7.b., Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 119.071(5)(a)7.c., Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 119.071(5)(a)7.a.(II), Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 119.071(5)(a)7.a.(I), Fla. Stat.
[11] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat., providing that the Attorney General may opine on questions of Florida law.