AGO 2012-03
[…] The county would prefer to offer the property to the former owner at the current market value, rather than the price for which it was acquired. You have advised the county that section 73.013, Florida Statutes, does not provide authority for the county to sell the parcel to the prior owner at a price other than that which the owner received and that the only method whereby the previous owner could acquire the property under these circumstances would be through a public competitive bidding process as prescribed in section 73.013(1)(f), Florida Statutes.
Section 73.013(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any charter provision, ordinance, statute, or special law, if the state, any political subdivision as defined in s. 1.01(8), or any other entity to which the power of eminent domain is delegated files a petition of condemnation on or after the effective date of this section regarding a parcel of real property in this state, ownership or control of property acquired pursuant to such petition may not be conveyed