AGO 2012-09
[…] Pursuant to section 125.271, Florida Statutes, may Baker County levy a special assessment for emergency medical services?
In sum:
Section 125.271, Florida Statutes, authorizes qualifying counties, including Baker County, to fund the costs of emergency medical services through the levy of a "county emergency medical service assessment" pursuant to sections 1 and 9 of Article VII, Florida Constitution, which authorize local taxes as provided by general law.
You ask whether section 125.271, Florida Statutes, which authorizes "county emergency medical service assessments," would provide authority for Baker County to fund emergency medical services as set forth therein. The statute provides that:
"(1) As used in this section, the term 'county' means:
(a) A county that is within a rural area of critical economic concern as designated by the Governor pursuant to s. 288.0656;
(b) A small county having a population of 75,000 or fewer on the effective date of this act which has levied at least 10 mills of ad valorem tax for the previous fiscal year; or
(c) A county that adopted an ordinance authorizing the imposition of an assessment for emergency medical services prior to January 1, 2002.
Once a county has qualified under this subsection, it always retains the qualification.
(2) A county may fund the costs of emergency medical services through the levy of a special assessment that apportions the cost among the property based on a reasonable methodology that charges a parcel in proportion to its benefits.
(3) The authorization provided in this section shall be construed to be general law authorization pursuant to ss. 1 and 9 of Art. VII of the State Constitution.