AGO 2012-15
[…] "Persons" in this context may mean not only individuals but corporations and other business entities. The term "persons" is not defined for use in Chapter 196, Florida Statutes. However, section 1.01, Florida Statutes, provides a general definition of the term "person," as it may be used throughout the statutes (in the absence of a more specific definition), which "includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations."[5] Thus, section 196.198, Florida Statutes, requires the identical business entity to own the educational institution and the property upon which it is located.