AGO 2012-15
[…] The Lee County Property Appraiser does not believe Land, LLC, qualifies for the exemption because the school is not owned by the "identical persons who own the property" since Land, LLC, owns the property, but owns no part of the school. As discussed more fully herein, this office concurs in Mr. Wilkinson's determination.
All property in this state is subject to taxation unless it is expressly exempted.[1] The specification of permissible exemptions to ad valorem taxation in the Florida Constitution excludes any other exemptions.[2] Section 196.001, Florida Statutes, implements these constitutional directives. The statute is entitled "Property subject to taxation," and states:
"Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
(1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state; and
(2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state."
In claiming an exemption from taxation, the burden is on the claimant to show clearly any entitlement to tax exemption.[3] The rule is that all property is subject to taxation unless expressly exempted and such exemptions are strictly construed against the party claiming them.[4]