AGO 2012-15
[…] (1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state; and
(2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state."
In claiming an exemption from taxation, the burden is on the claimant to show clearly any entitlement to tax exemption.[3] The rule is that all property is subject to taxation unless expressly exempted and such exemptions are strictly construed against the party claiming them.[4]
Section 196.198, Florida Statutes, provides the exemption from taxation for educational property. In relevant part, the statute provides:
"Educational institutions within this state and their property used by them or by any other exempt entity or educational institution exclusively for educational purposes shall be exempt from taxation. . . . Property used exclusively for educational purposes shall be deemed owned by an educational institution if the entity owning 100 percent of the educational institution is owned by the identical persons who own the property. . . ."