AGO 2012-16
[…] Whether a letter provided by the United States Government or the United States Department of Veterans Affairs in any given instance is sufficient to satisfy such a requirement is a determination that must be made by the property appraiser on a case-by-case basis.
As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
Section 196.081(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran who was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran is totally and permanently disabled is exempt from taxation, if the veteran is a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the tax year for which exemption is being claimed or was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year the veteran died."[2] (e.s.)