AGO 2012-16
[…] You note that the Department of Revenue has stated that an identification card issued by the State of Florida Department of Veterans' Affairs could not be used as proof of eligibility for the disability exemption afforded by section 196.081, Florida Statutes.[6] The letter notes the language of section 196.081 referring to a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor as well as the language of section 295.17, Florida Statutes, which provides that the state card "may be used by the veteran as proof of eligibility for any benefit provided by state law for 100-percent, service-connected permanently and totally disabled veterans except those benefits provided by ss. 196.081, 196.091, and 196.24."[7] (e.s.)