AGO 2012-23
[…] 3. In light of my response to Question Two, no discussion of your third question is necessary.
The Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District was created in 1983 pursuant to Part II, Chapter 418, Florida Statutes, as a mobile home recreation district. The district operates as an independent special district.[1] Pursuant to section 418.304(3), Florida Statutes, the board of trustees of the district is authorized:
"To acquire, purchase, construct, improve, equip, and maintain streets and lights, recreational facilities, and other common areas of all types, including real property and personal property, within the boundaries of the existing platted mobile home park to be acquired by the district; such acquisition may be by purchase, lease, or gift."