AGO 2012-23
[…] Question One
You ask whether, in the event that a vacancy on the board of trustees of the Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District cannot be filled by appointment by the board, the board may continue to operate with less than nine members. According to your letter, a quorum of members on the board of trustees for the district would continue to be present in order to conduct business.
Section 418.302(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he governing body of a recreation district created pursuant to s. 418.30 shall consist of a nine-member board of trustees elected by the electors of the district." (e.s.) And, section 418.302(5), Florida Statutes, says a vacancy shall be filled. It is the general rule that a legislative direction as to how a thing is to be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[8]