AGO 2012-24
[…] An "eligible user," as that term is used in Part I, Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, is "any person or entity authorized by the department [Department of Management Services] pursuant to rule to purchase from state term contracts or to use the online procurement system."[14] The Department of Management Services has promulgated Rule 60A-1.005, Florida Administrative Code, which provides that "eligible users" include "[a]ll governmental agencies, as defined in Section 163.3164, F.S., which have a physical presence within the State of Florida[.]" Listed among the governmental agencies in section 163.3164(21), Florida Statutes, the "Community Planning Act," is
"(c) Any local government, as defined in this section, or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(d) Any school board or other special district, authority, or governmental entity."
As a dependent special district of the City of Sebring, the Sebring Airport Authority would fall within the scope of this definition and would constitute an "eligible user" for purposes of section 287.056(1), Florida Statutes.