AGO 2012-24
[…] Legislative history relating to the amendment of section 189.4221, Florida Statutes, states that "special districts may purchase commodities and contractual services from the DMS purchasing agreements and state term contracts"[12] and you have asked for reassurance that this is indeed the state of the law.
Section 287.056(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]gencies shall, and eligible users may, purchase commodities and contractual services from purchasing agreements established and state term contracts procured, pursuant to s. 287.057, by the department." The statute requires that each such agency agreement include
"(a) A provision specifying a scope of work that clearly establishes all tasks that the contractor is required to perform.