AGO 2012-28
[…] [1] There is no definition of the term "office" in the Constitution, although the Supreme Court of Florida has stated that the term "implies a delegation of a portion of the sovereign power to, and the possession of it by, the person filling the office . . . ." [2] Within the scope of the term are the concepts of tenure, duration, and duties in exercising some portion of the sovereign power, conferred or defined by law rather than by contract. By contrast, an "employment" does not "comprehend a delegation of any part of the sovereign power." [3]
Section 252.38, Florida Statutes, makes provision for the emergency management powers of political subdivisions. With regard to counties, the statute recognizes that "[s]afeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state." [4] To accomplish this responsibility, the Legislature has authorized counties to establish and maintain emergency management agencies.