AGO 2012-28
[…] By contrast, an "employment" does not "comprehend a delegation of any part of the sovereign power." [3]
Section 252.38, Florida Statutes, makes provision for the emergency management powers of political subdivisions. With regard to counties, the statute recognizes that "[s]afeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state." [4] To accomplish this responsibility, the Legislature has authorized counties to establish and maintain emergency management agencies. As defined in section 252.34(5), Florida Statutes, "[l]ocal emergency management agency" means "an organization created in accordance with the provisions of ss. 252.31 - 252.90 to discharge the emergency management responsibilities and functions of a political subdivision."
Each agency is required by statute to have a director, appointed by the board of county commissioners or the chief administrative officer of the county and serving at the pleasure of the appointing officer or officers.