AGO 2012-29
[…] See Negron v. State, 799 So. 2d 1126 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001); Batchelor v. State, 729 So. 2d 956 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999); State v. Freeman, 775 So. 2d 344 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000); and Garron v. State, 528 So. 2d 353 (Fla. 1988).
[10] See s. 921.0021(2), Fla. Stat. (2002).
[11] 897 So. 2d at 1284. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.701(d)(2).
[12] The Montgomery Court found that its conclusion was consistent with the legislative intent of s. 921.0021(2), Fla. Stat., as expressed by the statute’s plain language that a "conviction" is a "determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld." 897 So. 2d at 1285.
[13] Cf. s. 784.03, Fla.