AGO 2012-29
[…] Stat., providing that a person with a prior conviction for battery who commits a second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree and defining "conviction" as "a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered;" s. 775.13(1), Fla. Stat., defining "convicted" as "a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld" for purposes of registration of convicted felons; s. 517.161(1)(j), Fla. Stat., allowing denial of registration of a securities dealer who "[h]as been convicted of, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, a crime against the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States or of any other country or government which relates to registration as a dealer, investment adviser, issuer of securities, associated person, or branch office; which relates to the application for such registration;" and s. 458.331(1)(c), Fla.