AGO 2012-30
[…] (e.s.)
As you have indicated, Monroe County has approved an increase in ad valorem tax millage pursuant to section 1011.73(2), Florida Statutes, in January of this year. The plain language of the statute, therefore, precludes another such election to alter the millage under the section for 12 months. Hence, the board wishes to investigate the possibility of imposing additional millage pursuant to section 1011.73(1), Florida Statutes. That section provides:
"The district school board, pursuant to resolution adopted at a regular meeting, shall direct the county commissioners to call an election at which the electors within the school districts may approve an ad valorem tax millage as authorized in s. 9, Art. VII of the State Constitution. Such election may be held at any time, except that not more than one such election shall be held during any 12-month period. Any millage so authorized shall be levied for a period not in excess of 2 years or until changed by another millage election, whichever is the earlier. In the event any such election is invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidated election shall be considered not to have been held."
This section recognizes the school district’s authority under section 9(b), Article VII of the Florida Constitution to have additional millage for up to two years approved by referendum which is not subject to the 10-mill cap.[1]