AGO 2012-30
[…] Section 9(a), Article VII, Florida Constitution, authorizes school districts to levy ad valorem taxes, and if authorized by general law to levy other taxes, for their respective purposes. Section 9(b) of Article VII limits the levy of ad valorem taxes for school purposes to 10 mills, but specifically excludes "taxes levied for the payment of bonds and taxes levied for periods not longer than two years when authorized by vote of the electors who are the owners of freeholds therein not wholly exempt from taxation" from the millage limitation. (e.s.) School boards are authorized by section 1011.73, Florida Statutes, to call for district millage elections. Subsection (2) of the statute provides:
"The district school board, pursuant to resolution adopted at a regular meeting, shall direct the county commissioners to call an election at which the electors within the school district may approve an ad valorem tax millage as authorized under s. 1011.71(9). Such election may be held at any time, except that not more than one such election shall be held during any 12-month period. Any millage so authorized shall be levied for a period not in excess of 4 years or until changed by another millage election, whichever is earlier. If any such election is invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidated election shall be considered not to have been held." (e.s.)
Section 1011.71(9), Florida Statutes, provides: