INFORMAL
[…] The discussion of attorney's fees was not tangential to the litigation; it was the direct subject of the litigation and the minutes of the executive session were closed until resolution of the action for attorney's fees. I am not aware of a court holding that litigation in which the issues have been resolved and a mandate issued, was still considered to be "pending" pursuant to section 286.011(8), Florida Statutes, for purposes of resolving issues of attorneys' fees and costs.
Public Records Law
Section 119.071(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides an exemption for certain agency records prepared for litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings:
"A public record that was prepared by an agency attorney (including an attorney employed or retained by the agency or employed or retained by another public officer or agency to protect or represent the interests of the agency having custody of the record) or prepared at the attorney's express direction, that reflects a mental impression, conclusion, litigation strategy, or legal theory of the attorney or the agency, and that was prepared exclusively for civil or criminal litigation or for adversarial administrative proceedings, or that was prepared in anticipation of imminent civil or criminal litigation or imminent adversarial administrative proceedings, is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until the conclusion of the litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings. For purposes of capital collateral litigation as set forth in s. 27.7001, the Attorney General's office is entitled to claim this exemption for those public records prepared for direct appeal as well as for all capital collateral litigation after direct appeal until execution of sentence or imposition of a life sentence." (e.s.)