INFORMAL
[…] [5] See Ervin v. Peninsular Telephone Company, 53 So. 2d 647 (Fla. 1951) (Supreme Court has duty in construction of statutes to ascertain Legislature's intention and effectuate it); State v. Webb, 398 So. 2d 820 (Fla. 1981) (legislative intent is the polestar by which the courts must be guided).
[6] See, e.g., House of Representatives Committee on Governmental Operations, Bill Analysis & Economic Impact Statement for CS/HB 491, dated March 3, 1993.
[7] 654 So. 2d 302 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).
[8] Section 119.071(1)(d)2., Fla. Stat., provides that the exemption continues if the record is released "to another public employee or officer of the same agency or any person consulted by the agency attorney." An agency relying on this exemption to withhold a public record, however, is required to identify the potential parties to any such criminal or civil litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings. Id.