AGO 2013-09
[…] Sincerely,
Pam Bondi
Attorney General
PB/tgh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 1, Ch. 2010-240, Laws of Fla.
[2] Section 3(19), id.
[3] Further, any agreement or contract executed on or after July 1, 2011, which involves extra compensation between a unit of government and an officer, agent, employee, or contractor may not include provisions that limit the ability of any party to the agreement or contract to discuss the agreement or contract pursuant to s. 215.425(5), Fla. Stat.
[4] But see s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he words 'public body,' 'body politic,' or 'political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (e.s.)
[5] See Department of Revenue ex rel. Smith v.