AGO 2013-09
[…] Fostock, 721 So. 2d 1236 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (if statute is not ambiguous, unreasonable, or illogical, the court may not go beyond clear wording and plain meaning to expand its reach; to do so would extend or modify the express terms of the statute, which would be an improper abrogation of legislative power). And compare s. 215.322(5), Fla. Stat., relating to the acceptance of credit cards by state agencies, units of local government, and the judicial branch which states that "[a] unit of local government, including a municipality, special district, or board of county commissioners or other governing body of a county. . . ." may accept payment by credit card for financial obligations owed to that unit of local government.
[6] See s. 189.403(1) and (2), Fla. Stat., defining "[s]pecial district" and "[d]ependent special district."
[7] Cf. s. 119.011(2), Fla.