AGO 2013-09
[…] And compare s. 215.322(5), Fla. Stat., relating to the acceptance of credit cards by state agencies, units of local government, and the judicial branch which states that "[a] unit of local government, including a municipality, special district, or board of county commissioners or other governing body of a county. . . ." may accept payment by credit card for financial obligations owed to that unit of local government.
[6] See s. 189.403(1) and (2), Fla. Stat., defining "[s]pecial district" and "[d]ependent special district."
[7] Cf. s. 119.011(2), Fla. Stat., including "districts" within the definition of the term "[a]gency" along with other separate units of government created or established by law; s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., defining a "[s]pecial district" as "a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government" and (2) defining a "[d]ependent special district" as a special district that meets certain specified criteria; and Ops. Att'y Gen.