AGO 2013-10
[…] For the purpose of s. 196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities. The term does not include a school district, a community college district, a special improvement district created pursuant to s. 285.17, a municipal service taxing or benefit unit as specified in s. 125.01, or a board which provides electrical service and which is a political subdivision of a municipality or is part of a municipality." (e.s.)
[8] See http://dca.deo.myflorida.com/fhcd/sdip/OfficialListdeo/report.cfm.
[9] See s. 191.004, Fla. Stat., providing for the preemption of any "more specific provision of any special act or general law of local application creating the charter of the district . . ." and stating that "the provisions of this act supersede all special act or general law of local application provisions which contain the charter of an independent special fire control district and which address the same subjects as this act[.]" (e.s.) Cf. Inf. Op. to Mr.