AGO 2013-10
[…] (e.s.)
[2] Appendix D, s. 2, Art. I, Okaloosa County, Florida, Code of Ordinances.
[3] See s. 189.402(1), Fla. Stat., stating:
"It is the intent of the Legislature through the adoption of this chapter to provide general provisions for the definition, creation, and operation of special districts. It is the specific intent of the Legislature that dependent special districts shall be created at the prerogative of the counties and municipalities and that independent special districts shall only be created by legislative authorization as provided herein."
[4] See s. 1, Ch. 97-256, Laws of Fla.
[5] Section 191.002, Fla. Stat., as created by s. 2, Ch. 97-256, Laws of Fla.
[6] Section 191.003(5), Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., provides:
"'Special district' means a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet. The special purpose or purposes of special districts are implemented by specialized functions and related prescribed powers. For the purpose of s. 196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities. The term does not include a school district, a community college district, a special improvement district created pursuant to s. 285.17, a municipal service taxing or benefit unit as specified in s. 125.01, or a board which provides electrical service and which is a political subdivision of a municipality or is part of a municipality." (e.s.)
[8] See http://dca.deo.myflorida.com/fhcd/sdip/OfficialListdeo/report.cfm.
[9] See s. 191.004, Fla.