AGO 2013-10
[…] The term does not include a municipality, a county, a dependent special district as defined in s. 189.403, a district providing primarily emergency medical services, a community development district established under chapter 190, or any other multiple-power district performing fire suppression and related services in addition to other services."[6]
Thus, to be subject to Chapter 191, Florida Statutes, a fire control district must be an independent special district as defined in section 189.403, Florida Statutes, and it must be created by special or general law of local application.
Section 189.403(3), Florida Statutes, defines "[i]ndependent special district" as "a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in subsection (2). . . ." Subsection (2) defines a "[d]ependent special district" as a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria:
"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.