AGO 2013-10
[…] VII of the State Constitution."
But see s. 1, Ch. 80-407, Laws of Fla., amending s. 125.01(5)(b), Fla. Stat., to provide:
"The governing body of such special district shall be composed of county commissioners and may include elected officials of the governing body of an incorporated area included in the boundaries of the special district with the basis of apportionment being set forth in the ordinance creating the special district." (e.s.)
[2] Appendix D, s. 2, Art. I, Okaloosa County, Florida, Code of Ordinances.
[3] See s. 189.402(1), Fla. Stat., stating:
"It is the intent of the Legislature through the adoption of this chapter to provide general provisions for the definition, creation, and operation of special districts. It is the specific intent of the Legislature that dependent special districts shall be created at the prerogative of the counties and municipalities and that independent special districts shall only be created by legislative authorization as provided herein."
[4] See s. 1, Ch. 97-256, Laws of Fla.
[5] Section 191.002, Fla. Stat., as created by s. 2, Ch. 97-256, Laws of Fla.
[6] Section 191.003(5), Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., provides: