AGO 2013-15
[…] [1] See, e.g., Markham v. State, Department of Revenue, 298 So. 2d 210 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974); Ferrera v. Caves, 475 So. 2d 1295 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985). And see Maloy v. Board of County Commissioners of Leon County, 946 So. 2d 1260 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (analyzing interplay of doctrine of sovereign immunity and common law right of public officials to receive legal representation at taxpayer expense in defending themselves against litigation arising out of their official duties and while serving a public purpose).
[2] 568 So. 2d 914 (Fla. 1990).
[3] See s. 166.021(1), Fla. Stat., recognizing that municipalities have "governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law."
[4] See s. 166.041(4), Fla. Stat., providing:
"A majority of the members of the governing body shall constitute a quorum.