AGO 2013-18
[…] As amended, the statute provides that the charter county, noncharter county, or municipality that elects to undertake a traffic infraction enforcement program "may use its currently appointed code enforcement board or special magistrate to serve as the local hearing officer." I read this language as related to the authority set forth in section 162.03(2), Florida Statutes, for "[a] charter county, a noncharter county, or a municipality" to "give[ ] code enforcement boards or special magistrates designated by the local governing body, or both, the authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of the respective county or municipal codes and ordinances."[11] Based on the reference in Chapter 2013-160, Laws of Florida, to the procedures in section 162.11, Florida Statutes, for appeal of final administrative orders, it appears that the reference to "currently appointed code enforcement board[s] or special magistrate[s]" is a specific reference to