AGO 2013-30
[…] Thus, the mere attendance of a special magistrate at a training session provided by the county (which unlike DOR training sessions are not prescribed by statute to be open to the public) would not be subject to the requirements of section 286.011, Florida Statutes.
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that inasmuch as there has been a delegation of the county’s code enforcement authority and responsibilities to the special magistrate which if performed by the code enforcement board would be subject to the Sunshine Law, the special magistrate conducting a hearing is subject to section 286.011, Florida Statutes.
Question Two
Section 255.0518, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Notwithstanding s. 119.071(1)(b), the state or any county or municipality thereof or any department or agency of the state, county, or municipality or any other public body or institution shall: