AGO 2013-32
[…] Your questions relate to the expiration of the ordinance in 2016 and the authority of the city council to reenact or extend imposition of the local option gas tax and the terms of any such action.
Question One
You have asked whether the City of Jacksonville may reimpose a local option gas tax pursuant to section 336.025(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, following the expiration of the currently imposed local option gas tax. Based on the clear language of the statute, I conclude that the city is authorized by section 336.025(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, to reimpose such a local option gas tax.
Section 336.025, Florida Statutes, authorizes the levy of local option fuel taxes on motor fuel and diesel fuel for local transportation system projects. The statute provides that "[c]ounty and municipal governments shall utilize moneys received pursuant to this paragraph only for transportation expenditures."[1]
As provided in section 336.025(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes:
"All impositions and rate changes of the tax shall be levied before October 1 to be effective January 1 of the following year for a period not to exceed 30 years, and the applicable method of distribution shall be established
pursuant to subsection (3) or subsection (4). However, levies of the tax which were in effect on July 1, 2002, and which expire on August 31 of any year may be reimposed at the current authorized rate effective September 1 of the year of expiration. Upon expiration, the tax may be relevied provided that a redetermination of the method of distribution is made as provided in this section." (e.s.)