AGO 2014-08
[…] Stat.
Dear Mr. Schroth:
On behalf of the Town of Lady Lake, you ask substantially the following question:
May a town exercise traffic control over a federal highway or a county highway abutting, but not located within the town’s jurisdictional limits?
In sum:
A town does not have traffic control jurisdiction on a federal highway or a county highway which is not located within the town’s jurisdictional limits.
Section 316.006(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth the jurisdiction a municipality possesses over streets and highways:
"(a) Chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic.
(b) A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads, or over any limited access road or roads owned or controlled by a special district, located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement . . . ." (e.s.)
The plain language of the statute limits a municipality’s jurisdiction only to roads within the territorial boundaries of the municipality.