AGO 2014-08
[…] The plain language of the statute limits a municipality’s jurisdiction only to roads within the territorial boundaries of the municipality. Moreover, the "Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law"[1] makes clear that the provisions of the chapter are applicable and uniform throughout the state and that no local authority may enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by the chapter unless expressly authorized to do so.[2]
Section 316.008, Florida Statutes, sets forth the powers of local authorities over the streets and highways under their jurisdiction, including "nonexclusive jurisdiction over the prosecution, trial, adjudication, and punishment of violations of this chapter when a violation occurs within the municipality and the person so charged is charged by a municipal police officer."[3] This office has recognized that a municipality’s jurisdiction over streets and highways is limited to those within its geographical boundaries.[4]