AGO 2015-02
[…] The general purpose of Florida's Public Records Law "is to open public records to allow Florida's citizens to discover the actions of their government."[1] While the Public Records Law is to be liberally construed in favor of open government, exemptions from disclosure are to be narrowly construed and limited to their stated purpose.[2]
Section 119.071, Florida Statutes, provides general exemptions from the inspection and copying requirements of Florida's Public Records Law. The statute containing the exemption about which you have inquired, section 119.071(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any information revealing undercover personnel of any criminal justice agency is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution." (e.s.)
The exemption's applicability to "any information" suggests a broader application of the exemption rather than a narrow one.[3] Clearly, the names of undercover personnel would come within the scope of "any information."