AGO 2015-10
[…] [12] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 84-37 (1984), concluding that sealed bids, even if unopened, which are in the custody and control of the county have been "received" by the county in connection with the transaction of its official business and are public records. I would note that Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 84-37 (1984) was issued prior to the adoption of the language in s. 119.071(1)(b)2., Fla. Stat., cited above. See Ch. 85-45, Laws of Fla., providing that "[s]ealed bids or proposals received by an agency pursuant to invitations to bid or requests for proposals are exempt from the provisions of subsection (1) until such time as the bids or proposals are opened."